North Dakota
From the people who call North Dakota home to the communities, opportunities, and public decisions shaping everyday life, explore the latest data and public record in one place.
Key Insights
53 counties / equivalents connect the statewide picture to the places people actually live.
North Dakota has 1 House district and 2 U.S. senators connected to the ADC public record.
Statewide representation
Senators represent everyone in North Dakota. Open a profile to follow the documented public record.
John Hoeven
Represents everyone in North Dakota
RepublicanView public record →
Kevin Cramer
Represents everyone in North Dakota
RepublicanView public record →Explore representation inside North Dakota
House districts connect a representative to a specific part of the state. Each card pairs the officeholder with the place they represent.

Julie Fedorchak
Current U.S. representative
North Dakota At-Large Congressional District
Open the district profile for the people, communities, representation, and available local data connected to this district.
Explore ND-1 →Explore counties / equivalents in North Dakota
Start with a community. Compare everyday conditions, then open the local profile for the full story.
Adams County
Barnes County
Benson County
Billings County
Bottineau County
Bowman County
Burke County
Burleigh County
Compare all counties / equivalentsPopulation, income, poverty, unemployment, rent and home values+
| Community | Population | Median Household Income | Poverty | Unemployment | Median Rent | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 2,145 | $62,500 | 14.8% | 2.2% | $594 | $113,200 |
| Barnes County | 10,773 | $68,038 | 12.1% | 3.8% | $779 | $173,700 |
| Benson County | 5,808 | $64,033 | 25.6% | 3.4% | $588 | $90,000 |
| Billings County | 1,024 | $86,806 | 10.8% | 2.1% | $621 | $331,000 |
| Bottineau County | 6,378 | $85,000 | 7.6% | 1.6% | $796 | $193,200 |
| Bowman County | 2,906 | $72,109 | 13.4% | 3.1% | $765 | $164,900 |
| Burke County | 2,156 | $91,591 | 5.9% | 3.7% | $684 | $158,100 |
| Burleigh County | 100,600 | $86,851 | 7.9% | 2.3% | $998 | $324,000 |
| Cass County | 193,400 | $75,555 | 11.0% | 3.0% | $958 | $298,000 |
| Cavalier County | 3,633 | $69,531 | 8.5% | 1.0% | $786 | $125,800 |
| Dickey County | 4,935 | $68,654 | 11.8% | 4.1% | $840 | $162,400 |
| Divide County | 2,167 | $91,852 | 9.3% | 2.3% | $1,105 | $167,600 |
| Dunn County | 4,040 | $97,689 | 7.4% | 3.4% | $922 | $275,000 |
| Eddy County | 2,307 | $50,850 | 14.2% | 2.5% | $590 | $124,000 |
| Emmons County | 3,254 | $66,538 | 9.1% | 2.3% | $568 | $117,200 |
| Foster County | 3,358 | $87,831 | 8.8% | 1.0% | $780 | $167,500 |
| Golden Valley County | 1,653 | $68,021 | 19.8% | 3.4% | $638 | $123,900 |
| Grand Forks County | 72,923 | $68,075 | 13.2% | 2.3% | $992 | $252,700 |
| Grant County | 2,269 | $57,875 | 16.6% | 3.6% | $675 | $93,200 |
| Griggs County | 2,245 | $61,711 | 11.7% | 1.4% | $573 | $119,300 |
| Hettinger County | 2,432 | $73,026 | 11.0% | 5.4% | $785 | $117,300 |
| Kidder County | 2,377 | $65,610 | 10.2% | 1.5% | $853 | $156,600 |
| LaMoure County | 4,118 | $80,664 | 8.7% | 2.5% | $766 | $117,200 |
| Logan County | 1,819 | $62,750 | 12.4% | 1.7% | $838 | $102,000 |
| McHenry County | 5,207 | $80,733 | 9.7% | 4.1% | $713 | $151,000 |
| McIntosh County | 2,497 | $64,419 | 12.2% | 3.1% | $608 | $84,200 |
| McKenzie County | 14,321 | $93,404 | 12.0% | 1.3% | $1,284 | $349,600 |
| McLean County | 9,823 | $83,583 | 8.9% | 1.4% | $784 | $227,100 |
| Mercer County | 8,337 | $80,946 | 9.7% | 2.5% | $1,031 | $198,500 |
| Morton County | 33,777 | $79,382 | 8.0% | 1.5% | $1,076 | $263,900 |
| Mountrail County | 9,507 | $80,717 | 14.5% | 1.1% | $950 | $232,700 |
| Nelson County | 3,016 | $67,193 | 7.2% | 1.1% | $582 | $139,700 |
| Oliver County | 1,839 | $77,240 | 5.2% | 1.0% | $756 | $215,700 |
| Pembina County | 6,727 | $68,393 | 9.2% | 3.4% | $684 | $119,200 |
| Pierce County | 3,928 | $59,365 | 10.8% | 1.1% | $850 | $147,300 |
| Ramsey County | 11,556 | $61,006 | 15.2% | 1.2% | $714 | $199,300 |
| Ransom County | 5,643 | $75,736 | 10.4% | 2.9% | $691 | $193,000 |
| Renville County | 2,304 | $74,301 | 9.1% | 1.0% | $828 | $166,000 |
| Richland County | 16,584 | $75,432 | 9.7% | 1.7% | $740 | $183,600 |
| Rolette County | 11,924 | $59,517 | 24.3% | 4.0% | $505 | $103,800 |
| Sargent County | 3,804 | $77,946 | 6.9% | 0.8% | $816 | $163,200 |
| Sheridan County | 1,303 | $62,639 | 10.1% | 1.1% | $373 | $110,300 |
| Sioux County | 3,740 | $42,083 | 43.3% | 17.0% | $444 | $85,400 |
| Slope County | 766 | $71,250 | 5.0% | 2.7% | $525 | $170,000 |
| Stark County | 33,302 | $84,449 | 12.1% | 3.0% | $960 | $271,700 |
| Steele County | 1,804 | $77,500 | 12.9% | 3.3% | $738 | $130,700 |
| Stutsman County | 21,549 | $61,856 | 12.6% | 4.0% | $774 | $208,400 |
| Towner County | 2,079 | $67,350 | 8.5% | 0.7% | $757 | $134,800 |
| Traill County | 7,970 | $87,004 | 9.1% | 2.2% | $717 | $200,700 |
| Walsh County | 10,396 | $71,944 | 11.2% | 2.0% | $748 | $132,700 |
| Ward County | 68,973 | $78,238 | 8.6% | 3.6% | $1,048 | $267,100 |
| Wells County | 3,890 | $66,114 | 9.1% | 2.0% | $648 | $114,500 |
| Williams County | 39,555 | $85,595 | 8.6% | 4.4% | $1,123 | $284,800 |
County indicators: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year, latest imported year.
Go deeper than the profile.
GOLD Reports are designed for governed analysis, trends, source lineage, and deeper printable intelligence as those products become available.