West Virginia
From the people who call West Virginia home to the communities, opportunities, and public decisions shaping everyday life, explore the latest data and public record in one place.
Key Insights
55 counties / equivalents connect the statewide picture to the places people actually live.
West Virginia has 2 House districts and 2 U.S. senators connected to the ADC public record.
Statewide representation
Senators represent everyone in West Virginia. Open a profile to follow the documented public record.
James C. Justice
Represents everyone in West Virginia
RepublicanView public record →
Shelley Moore Capito
Represents everyone in West Virginia
RepublicanView public record →Explore representation inside West Virginia
House districts connect a representative to a specific part of the state. Each card pairs the officeholder with the place they represent.

Carol D. Miller
Current U.S. representative
West Virginia Congressional District 1
Open the district profile for the people, communities, representation, and available local data connected to this district.
Explore WV-1 →
Riley M. Moore
Current U.S. representative
West Virginia Congressional District 2
Open the district profile for the people, communities, representation, and available local data connected to this district.
Explore WV-2 →Explore counties / equivalents in West Virginia
Start with a community. Compare everyday conditions, then open the local profile for the full story.
Barbour County
Berkeley County
Boone County
Braxton County
Brooke County
Cabell County
Calhoun County
Clay County
Compare all counties / equivalentsPopulation, income, poverty, unemployment, rent and home values+
| Community | Population | Median Household Income | Poverty | Unemployment | Median Rent | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | 15,424 | $51,394 | 20.0% | 8.5% | $803 | $131,900 |
| Berkeley County | 129,514 | $80,815 | 11.1% | 4.7% | $1,233 | $266,300 |
| Boone County | 21,026 | $57,093 | 16.2% | 8.9% | $837 | $93,100 |
| Braxton County | 12,208 | $50,331 | 20.4% | 9.4% | $606 | $117,900 |
| Brooke County | 21,805 | $54,316 | 13.1% | 6.3% | $645 | $141,500 |
| Cabell County | 92,739 | $55,832 | 19.2% | 5.1% | $923 | $164,400 |
| Calhoun County | 6,048 | $43,980 | 32.9% | 8.9% | $473 | $100,500 |
| Clay County | 7,835 | $42,318 | 26.4% | 11.9% | $651 | $109,100 |
| Doddridge County | 7,711 | $57,401 | 14.8% | 5.7% | $866 | $160,800 |
| Fayette County | 39,519 | $53,194 | 19.2% | 5.6% | $788 | $105,800 |
| Gilmer County | 7,288 | $47,981 | 19.0% | 6.8% | $750 | $83,800 |
| Grant County | 10,983 | $62,361 | 13.3% | 3.3% | $644 | $175,100 |
| Greenbrier County | 32,386 | $48,218 | 21.8% | 4.2% | $868 | $149,000 |
| Hampshire County | 23,465 | $63,116 | 13.1% | 9.0% | $720 | $219,200 |
| Hancock County | 28,431 | $61,466 | 14.5% | 8.4% | $771 | $130,800 |
| Hardy County | 14,243 | $49,272 | 17.7% | 7.3% | $816 | $166,300 |
| Harrison County | 64,984 | $60,377 | 14.4% | 4.0% | $879 | $166,200 |
| Jackson County | 27,705 | $58,845 | 18.5% | 5.1% | $716 | $157,200 |
| Jefferson County | 59,260 | $98,806 | 8.7% | 3.9% | $1,108 | $350,800 |
| Kanawha County | 176,537 | $60,943 | 15.7% | 5.6% | $906 | $147,300 |
| Lewis County | 16,740 | $56,477 | 16.1% | 8.6% | $730 | $151,800 |
| Lincoln County | 19,902 | $46,205 | 23.2% | 5.9% | $771 | $105,300 |
| Logan County | 31,418 | $49,723 | 21.8% | 8.5% | $710 | $103,400 |
| Marion County | 55,909 | $67,370 | 13.6% | 4.8% | $932 | $166,700 |
| Marshall County | 29,865 | $59,169 | 16.8% | 4.3% | $837 | $149,800 |
| Mason County | 25,043 | $49,761 | 19.4% | 3.8% | $671 | $120,300 |
| McDowell County | 17,943 | $31,559 | 34.2% | 8.2% | $643 | $50,000 |
| Mercer County | 58,563 | $53,210 | 16.5% | 2.7% | $810 | $121,700 |
| Mineral County | 26,854 | $69,375 | 14.0% | 6.6% | $809 | $180,400 |
| Mingo County | 22,542 | $38,119 | 32.4% | 11.5% | $647 | $90,500 |
| Monongalia County | 107,163 | $65,346 | 19.7% | 4.7% | $987 | $267,700 |
| Monroe County | 12,386 | $56,750 | 14.0% | 4.8% | $690 | $156,300 |
| Morgan County | 17,426 | $72,179 | 11.2% | 3.9% | $794 | $240,600 |
| Nicholas County | 24,277 | $54,639 | 15.4% | 5.9% | $686 | $121,600 |
| Ohio County | 41,582 | $57,094 | 17.7% | 6.0% | $821 | $166,000 |
| Pendleton County | 6,043 | $64,931 | 16.6% | 6.3% | $770 | $183,800 |
| Pleasants County | 7,521 | $60,932 | 11.6% | 8.5% | $715 | $151,000 |
| Pocahontas County | 7,784 | $42,119 | 22.5% | 11.9% | $715 | $152,400 |
| Preston County | 34,160 | $61,880 | 13.8% | 5.3% | $750 | $162,800 |
| Putnam County | 57,177 | $79,527 | 10.6% | 3.1% | $952 | $223,300 |
| Raleigh County | 73,195 | $52,150 | 22.8% | 5.0% | $902 | $150,900 |
| Randolph County | 27,576 | $52,757 | 15.9% | 7.4% | $821 | $144,800 |
| Ritchie County | 8,286 | $50,582 | 21.6% | 2.4% | $579 | $115,900 |
| Roane County | 13,786 | $45,778 | 19.1% | 9.1% | $614 | $122,100 |
| Summers County | 11,729 | $40,699 | 23.8% | 2.2% | $915 | $140,100 |
| Taylor County | 16,487 | $57,795 | 13.9% | 7.5% | $835 | $148,800 |
| Tucker County | 6,654 | $53,358 | 15.3% | 6.1% | $656 | $154,800 |
| Tyler County | 8,064 | $63,693 | 20.2% | 7.0% | $748 | $121,300 |
| Upshur County | 23,712 | $54,338 | 19.2% | 5.7% | $886 | $170,800 |
| Wayne County | 38,164 | $58,878 | 14.6% | 4.9% | $915 | $127,100 |
| Webster County | 8,144 | $43,839 | 23.3% | 9.2% | $709 | $76,100 |
| Wetzel County | 14,078 | $56,836 | 16.0% | 5.4% | $688 | $107,900 |
| Wirt County | 5,053 | $49,867 | 16.8% | 4.9% | $558 | $115,800 |
| Wood County | 83,407 | $57,810 | 14.7% | 5.4% | $822 | $158,500 |
| Wyoming County | 20,629 | $48,440 | 22.6% | 5.7% | $650 | $82,900 |
County indicators: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year, latest imported year.
Go deeper than the profile.
GOLD Reports are designed for governed analysis, trends, source lineage, and deeper printable intelligence as those products become available.